United States v. Montgomery
[…] Id. § 762. In 1980, the Commonwealth Attorneys Act made the AG's Office an independent agency and bestowed the power to appoint a First Deputy AG upon the AG, rather than the Governor. See 71 P.S. § 732–201. The Commonwealth Attorneys Act states:

(a) General provisions.—The Office of Attorney General shall be an independent department and shall be headed by the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as are hereinafter set forth. As an independent administrative department the Office of Attorney General shall be subject to the same limitations contained in [the Administrative Code,] and all other acts as are applicable to the independent Department of Auditor General or State Treasury.

...

(c) Bureaus, divisions and personnel.—The Attorney General shall appoint and fix the compensation of a first deputy attorney general, a director of the Bureau of Consumer Protection and such other deputies, officers and employees who may, at any time, exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be prescribed by the Attorney General.

Id. In other words, the Commonwealth Attorneys Act removed the AG's Office from the Governor's control, but otherwise reaffirmed the application of the Administrative Code to the AG's Office, including as to the powers and duties of the First Deputy AG.