United States v. Montgomery
[…] Defendants argue that a federal court must apply both state and federal law in analyzing the validity of wiretaps procured under state law. (ECF No. 359, at 28.) They say that where state law is more rigorous than federal law, courts analyzing the validity of wiretaps under Title III must defer to state law. (Id. at 28, 32.) Defendants rely on 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2), which provides:

The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or

approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications ....

18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) (emphasis added). In this case, Defendants argue, because the state law requirement of a written designation of authority is more stringent than federal law, the state law requirement controls. (ECF No. 359, at 28, 32.)