United States v. Montgomery
[…] This is not the end of our analysis, however, for at least two other Pennsylvania laws address the operation of the AG's Office when the AG is absent, incapacitated, or the office is vacant. The Administrative Code directs the Governor to appoint deputy heads of various departments who are authorized to exercise the powers and fulfill the obligations of the office if the department head is absent or vacant. See 71 P.S. § 73. In 1929, when the Administrative Code was adopted, the AG was one of those department heads for which the Governor could appoint a deputy. Id. § 61. Section 213 of the Administrative Code states:

The Governor shall appoint and fix the compensation of such number of deputy heads of administrative departments, except those of the Department of Auditor General and Treasury Department, as the Executive Board shall approve, who shall, in the absence of the head of such department, have the right to exercise all the powers and perform all the duties by law vested in and imposed upon the head of such department, except the power to appoint bureau or division chiefs, or other assistants or employees, and who may, at any time, exercise such of the powers and perform such of the duties of the head of his department as may be prescribed by the head of his department: Provided, however, That any such deputy shall not have the right to exercise any power or perform any duty which the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania requires the head of his department personally to exercise or perform.

Whenever there shall be a vacancy in the office of the head of any department, such deputy as the Governor shall designate in writing shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of the head of the department until the vacancy is filled.

Id. § 73 (emphasis added). Similarly, 71 P.S. § 762, enacted in 1917 and aptly titled "Duty of person next in authority to act during vacancy or absence of incumbent" (a provision predating but closely related to the Administrative Code), states: