United States v. Montes-Miranda
[…] (Id. at 9:42:33-9:42:45.) It appears that he has been using immigration authorities as easy and free transportation back to his home country without consequences. (Id. at 9:42:46- 9:43:25.) Judge Sweazea concluded that a sentence of time served would not be appropriate under these circumstances. (Id. at 9:43:26-9:43:58.) He sentenced Mr. Montes-Miranda to three months incarceration to punish, deter, and provide the other necessary sentencing benefits. (Id.)

Mr. Montes-Miranda filed a notice of appeal on September 15, 2021, and an amended notice the following day. (Docs. 8-9.) The appeal is now fully briefed. (Docs. 11-13.)

II. Legal Standard

The Court has jurisdiction in this matter under 18 U.S.C. § 3402: “In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.” However, “[t]he defendant is not entitled to a trial de novo by a district judge. The scope of the appeal is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(D).