23-CR-186 (NGG)
[…] Accordingly, Montanez's motion to preclude the Government and its witnesses from referring to Montanez as a "felon" or "convicted felon" at trial is GRANTED.
E. Evidence of Montanez's Prior Conviction
Montanez seeks to preclude evidence of his prior manslaughter conviction pursuant to Federal Rule of Evidence 609(a)(1)(B), in the event he elects to testify at trial. (Def. Mot. at 7.) In January 2007, Montanez was convicted of manslaughter in violation of New York Penal Law Section 125.20(1), which provides that a person is guilty of manslaughter when, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or a third person." (Id.); N.Y.P.L. § 125.20(1). Montanez was sentenced to 14 years of incarceration and was released on December 28, 2017. (Def. Mot. at 7.)
According to defense counsel, this is Montanez's only prior felony conviction. (Def. Mot. at 7.)