United States v. Montague
[…] 26 U.S.C. §5861 states, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person.. . (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.

18 U.S.C. § 922(g) states, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person