Criminal Action No. 18-cr-00201-CMA-GPG Criminal Action No. 18-cr-00202-CMA-GPG
[…] The Controlled Substances Act does contemplate exceptions by which controlled substances can be legally distributed via a prescription, issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual medical practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her practice. 21 C.F.R. §1306.04(a). But such an exception presents an affirmative defense that the defendant is obligated to plead and prove, not an element of the offense that must be negated in the indictment. 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1) makes clear that the Government is not required "to negative any exemption or exception set forth in" the Controlled Substances Act, and "the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be on the person claiming its benefit." 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1). Thus, because the Government is not required to plead and prove that Ms. Schmid was not authorized by the U.S. Government to legally distribute methamphetamine, the Indictment is not defective and Ms. Schmid's motion is denied.
Ms.