Case No. 3:15-cr-358
[…] Regardless of whether ex parte proceedings are generally disfavored, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(d)(1) and CIPA § 4 explicitly provide for such proceedings in certain circumstances. Rule 16(d)(1) states that "[a]t any time, the court may, for good cause, deny, restrict or defer discovery or inspection, or grant other appropriate relief," as well as "permit a party to show good cause by a written statement that the court will inspect ex parte." Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1); see Hanna, 661 F.3d at 294. And CIPA § 4 states that the Government may make a request for authorization to delete classified information from discovery "in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone." 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4; see Hanna, 661 F.3d at 294-95. The Government's representation regarding the harm that could result from disclosure of the classified information—even to cleared counsel—constitutes good cause for me to review the Government's Motion ex parte and in camera.