Case No. 3:15-cr-358
[…] Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963). All Brady evidence that is favorable is also relevant and helpful under CIPA § 4, but not all relevant and helpful evidence is favorable. Amawi, 695 F.3d at 471; see also United States v. Mejia, 448 F.3d 436, 456-57 (D.C. Cir. 2006) ("While Brady information is plainly subsumed within the larger category of information that is 'at least helpful' to the defendant, information can be helpful without being 'favorable' in the Brady sense . . . ."). "Simply stated, evidence that needs to be disclosed under Brady would also need to be disclosed under [CIPA § 4], but not the other way around." Amawi, 695 F.3d at 471.
If, after applying the three-step analysis, the court determines that the classified information is relevant and helpful to the defense, the court should consider "the protective options short of full disclosure that are set forth in CIPA § 4, namely, permitting the government 'to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.'" Mejia, 448 F.3d at 457 n.18 (quoting 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4).
B. Defendants' Objections
Defendants object to an ex parte, in camera review of the Government's § 4 filings. (See, e.g., Doc.