Case No. 3:15-cr-358
[…] Id.
Defendants' alternative request for an ex parte meeting with me has been fulfilled. I met ex parte with defense counsel for all three defendants on November 16, 2017, with counsel for two of the defendants on December 14, 2017, and with counsel for the remaining defendant on January 5, 2018. At these ex parte meetings, counsel provided me with information to assist in my review of the Government's Motion.
As to Defendants' other alternative request—that I should order disclosure of the legal arguments supporting the Government's Motion—Defendants' request is not well taken. Under § 4, the Government may make a request "in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone." 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. When a court enters an order granting the Government's requested relief following an ex parte showing, "the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved." Id. (emphasis added). Contrary to Defendants' suggestion, § 4 does not distinguish between the Government's legal and factual arguments. Section 4 provides for an ex parte, in camera review of the Government's Motion in its entirety. See id.
C. The Government's § 4 Motion