United States v. Mohammad
[…] Id.

Regarding Farooq's alternative argument, the Court notes that his request has been satisfied. The Court met ex parte with defense counsel on February 3, 2017. During that meeting, counsel for each of the Defendants (Farooq's counsel included) provided the Court with information to assist it in reviewing the Government's Motion.

And as to the other side of Farooq's alternative request—that the Court order disclosure of the legal arguments supporting the Government's Motion—Farooq's request is not well taken. Under § 4, the Government may make a request "in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone." 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. If the Court enters an order granting the Government's requested relief following an ex parte showing, "the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved." Id. (emphasis added). Contrary to Farooq's suggestion, § 4 does not distinguish between the Government's legal and factual arguments. Section 4 provides for an ex parte, in camera review of the Government's Motion in its entirety. See id.

C. The Government's § 4 Motion