United States v. Mohammad
[…] (Id. at 1-2.)

Farooq's objection to an ex parte, in camera review of the Government's § 4 Motion is without merit. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(d)(1) and CIPA § 4 explicitly provide for these procedures. Rule 16(d)(1) states that "[a]t any time, the court may, for good cause, deny, restrict or defer discovery or inspection, or grant other appropriate relief," as well as "permit a party to show good cause by a written statement that the court will inspect ex parte." Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1); see Hanna, 661 F.3d at 294. And, as noted above, CIPA § 4 states that the Government may make a request for the authorization to delete classified information from discovery "in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone." 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4; see Hanna, 661 F.3d at 294-95. The Government's representations of the harm that could result from disclosure, even to cleared counsel, of the classified information at issue constitutes good cause for the Court to review the Government's Motion ex parte and in camera.