CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 12-171
[…] Id. at 26-27 (emphasis added). The Walker court continued commenting on White v. Levine 40 F.2d 502, 503 (10th Cir. 1930) where a court found an indictment which read "with intent to defraud American Trust Company, St. Louis, Missouri" charged no offense because there was no averment of the essential intent to defraud the United States.
In the Rainey case, Judge Engelhardt analyzed Count One of the relevant indictment in which the crime of obstruction of proceedings before departments, agencies and committees pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1505 was sought to be charged. The court noted that there are three elements that the indictment must allege: (1) that an "inquiry or investigation [was] being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress," (2) that the defendant knew of such pending inquiry or investigation, and (3) that the defendant corruptly endeavored to obstruct "the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry" under which such inquiry or investigation was being had.