CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 12-171
[…] Williams, 504 U.S. 36 (1992) (failure to disclose exculpatory materials to grand jury not grounds for dismissal), discussed infra, Mix's argument is meritless.
A primary legal basis presented by Mix with respect to this motion is the Rainey decision. In that case, as previously noted, the court dismissed a count of an indictment based on the fact that the allegedly false letter to Congressman Edward Markey was a response to an inquiry from a congressional subcommittee which the court found as a matter of law did not come under the penumbra of 18 U.S.C. § 1505 since the statute required the subject inquiry or investigation to be by "either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress." 18 U.S.C. § 1505. The court found that a subcommittee did not come within that rubric and dismissed that count on that legal basis. This analysis is inapposite where as here the intent of Mix has been placed at issue by virtue of the facts alleged.