United States v. Mitchell
[…] A. Whether Lawful Grounds Existed to Stop the Vehicle

The Magistrate Judge concluded that there was probable cause to stop the vehicle because it was pulled over for violating Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-406(a), which requires a motor vehicle's headlights to be on "from one half (1/2) hour after sunset to one half (1/2) hour before sunrise." (Report 10.) Mitchell was ultimately charged with reckless driving in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-205, which provides that a party is guilty of reckless driving if he "drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Mitchell argues that the stop was unlawful because the Memphis Police Department never charged him with violating § 55-9-406(a).