United States v. Mitchell
[…] See Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 149-50 (1985); United States v. Robinson, 352 F. App'x 27, 28-29 (6th Cir. 2009).

III. Analysis

Mitchell objects to the report because: 1) the officers did not have a lawful ground to stop the vehicle; 2) the totality of the circumstances indicated that he had a reasonable expectation of privacy in the vehicle; and 3) that his statements were illegally obtained.

A. Whether Lawful Grounds Existed to Stop the Vehicle

The Magistrate Judge concluded that there was probable cause to stop the vehicle because it was pulled over for violating Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-406(a), which requires a motor vehicle's headlights to be on "from one half (1/2) hour after sunset to one half (1/2) hour before sunrise." (Report 10.) Mitchell was ultimately charged with reckless driving in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-205, which provides that a party is guilty of reckless driving if he "drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."