15 CR 485-9
[…] (Id. at 4 (further explaining that “the government argued [to the jury] that it only had to prove Mr. Mireles knew the conspiracy contained some type of controlled substance” (emphasis in original))). Mireles posits that Government's Proposed Instruction 4 therefore constructively amended the indictment in that it did not require the Government to prove he knowingly and intentionally distributed heroin, specifically. (Id.).
Drug type and quantity are not elements of an offense under Section 846. See 21 U.S.C.A. § 846 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”); see also United States v. Paulette, 858 F.3d 1055, 1059 (7th Cir. 2017) (“Drug type and quantity are not essential elements [of a Section 846 charge] and need not be proved beyond a reasonable doubt unless the government is seeking enhanced statutory penalties.”); United States v.