12-cr-423 (AJN)
[…] Second, and more importantly, the Podde court simply did not consider the effect of a court order, agreed to by both parties, that expressly nullified the plea agreement without any exception for the statute-of-limitations waiver.
This statutory provision explains why Pham cannot contend that Counts 1 through 4 of the superseding indictment are untimely. Section 3296(a) states:
(a) In general.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any counts of an indictment or information that are dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement shall be reinstated by the District Court if
(1) the counts sought to be reinstated were originally filed within the applicable limitations period;
(2) the counts were dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement approved by the District Court under which the defendant pled guilty to other charges;
(3) the guilty plea was subsequently vacated on the motion of the defendant; and
(4) the United States moves to reinstate the dismissed counts within 60 days of the date on which the order vacating the plea becomes final.
The Court therefore concludes that the plea agreement's statute-of-limitations waiver does not make Counts 5 through 9 timely because the waiver has been nullified.