12-cr-423 (AJN)
[…] An “issue of reasonable foreseeability is often a fact-specific question for a jury to decide.” DeFabio v. E. Hampton Union Free Sch. Dist., 658 F.Supp.2d 461, 481 (E.D.N.Y. 2009), aff'd, 623 F.3d 71 (2d Cir. 2010); see also United States v. Molina, 106 F.3d 1118, 1121 (2d Cir. 1997) (citing United States v. Ekwunoh, 12 F.3d 368, 370 (2d Cir. 1993)); AUSA Life Ins. Co. v. Ernst & Young, 206 F.3d 202, 217 (2d Cir. 2000) (“A foreseeability determination in and of itself is also a question of fact for resolution by the finder of fact.”). Moreover, § 3286(b) asks whether “the commission of such offense resulted in, or created a for[e]seeable risk of, death or serious bodily injury.” 18 U.S.C. § 3286(b) (emphasis added). Where that language appears in other statutes, the Supreme Court has concluded that Congress intended courts to conduct a case-specific analysis. See Mathis v.