12-cr-423 (AJN)
[…] Separately, Pham moves to enter an order under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 5(f) and Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963)).
A. Statute-of-limitations claim
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3282, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, ” the statute of limitations for non-capital federal offenses is 5 years. 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). But a more specific statute of limitations applies to Pham's terrorism-related charges, Counts 5 through 8. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3286(a), offenses listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B) have an 8-year statute of limitations, which includes Pham's Counts 5 through 8. See 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i). Further, under § 3286(b), Counts 5 through 8 can be charged “at any time without limitation . . . if the commission of such offense resulted in, or created a for[e]seeable risk of, death or serious bodily injury to another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 3286(b).
Pham argues that because the last date mentioned in the superseding indictment for Counts 5 through 9 is December 2011, and the superseding indictment was filed April 8, 2021, Counts 5 through 9 are time-barred.