United States v. Mingucci
[…] Anchorage Assocs., 922 F.2d at 175 (citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317 (1986)).

B. Analysis

In ruling on the Government's initial motion for summary judgment, this Court reduced to judgment the tax liability assessed against the Minguccis for tax years 1997-2007. (Tr. 69:69). The Government now seeks summary judgment to recover the judgment in its favor by foreclosing its liens against Mr. Mingucci's undivided one-half interest in the Beach House, title to which is currently held by the estate of Dorothy Mingucci. (U.S. Br. at 5). This motion is unopposed.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a), where a taxpayer has neglected or refused to pay tax liability assessed against him, the Government may "subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a). When the Government seeks to enforce its lien, the court "shall . . . finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property, and . . . may decree a sale of such property, by the proper officer of the court, and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c). While the court has discretion to decline to order a forced sale, "the limited discretion accorded by § 7403 should be exercised rigorously and sparingly, keeping in mind the Government's paramount interest in prompt and certain collection of delinquent taxes."