United States v. Mims
[…] Williams, 483 Fed.Appx. 21, 27 (6th Cir. 2012) (finding that officers' seizure of a firearm was based on a reasonable suspicion of criminality because Michigan law-which “make[s] it a crime to carry a pistol ‘concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by' the carrier”-establishes that “merely showing that a defendant carried a pistol in a vehicle he owns or operates establishes a prima facie violation of state law; at that point, it is up to the defendant to raise the issue of licensure and offer proof that his possession was lawful”) (quoting Mich. Comp. L. § 750.227(2)). The same law applies on the street: “[a] person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person . . . without a license to carry the pistol.” Mich. Comp. L. § 750.227(2) (emphasis added).