Crim. No. 2:11-cr-161-1
[…] Opinion
Crim. No. 2:11-cr-161-1
08-10-2012
Memorandum and Order
The parties seek further clarification on the issue of the lawful exercise of parental rights in this case.
The International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act ("IPKCA"), 18 U.S.C. 1204, prohibits the removal of a child from the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights. "Parental rights," as used in the statute means "the right to physical custody of the child . . . whether joint or sole[, . . .] and includes visiting rights." Id. § 1204(b)(2)(A). These rights may arise "by operation of law, court order, or legally binding agreement of the parties." Id. § 1204(b)(2)(B).
"'Parental rights are to be determined by reference to State law, in accordance with the Hague Convention.'" United States v. Amer, 110 F.3d 873, 878 (2d Cir. 1997) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 103-390, at 4 (1993), reprinted in 1993 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2419, 2422).