United States v. Miller
[…] (See also Am. Judgment at l.) Mr. Miller has already served 34 years. This court, therefore, faces no statutory requirement to impose an additional period of incarceration for any of Mr. Miller's convictions on resentencing.

Per the Judgment entered in this case, the jury also considered 21 U.S.C. § 848(b) (1), which mandates life imprisonment for a leader who engages in CCE, but explicitly did not consider 21 U.S.C. § 848(b)(2). (Am. Judgment at 1.) Notably, § 848(b) is a conjunctive provision, requiring both clauses to be met in order to impose a life sentence. See 21 U.S.C. § 848(b) (mandating life for any person who is (1) a "principal administrator, organizer, or leader of the enterprise" AND either (2) (A) "the violation . . . involved at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in [§ 841(b)(1)(B)]" OR (2)(B) the enterprise received "$10 million dollars in gross receipts" for the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a substance during any 12-month period).

2. Rehabilitation and Section 3553(a) Factors

This court has wide discretion to determine Mr.