United States v. Miller
[…] United States v. Reed, 7 F.4th 105, 110 (2d Cir. 2021). This is true "even though [the multi-object offense] contains a separate object... whose statutory penalties were not so modified." Id. at 117-18. Additionally, separate statutes that cross-reference to, and therefore rely on, the quantities in the altered statutes are also covered offenses. See, e.g., United States v. Palmer, 35 F.4th 841, 850 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (finding that 21 U.S.C. § 848(b)(1) (B) is a covered offense because it requires the involvement of "at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection 841 (b)(1) (B)"); United States v. Jimenez, No. 92-CR-550-01 (JSR), 2020 WL 2087748, at *2 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2020) (same).

All of the convictions for which Mr. Miller received life sentences are covered offenses.