United States v. Miller
[…] Mothersill, 421 F.Supp.3d 1313, 1319-20 (N.D. Fla. 2019) (concluding the defendant's crack cocaine offenses clearly affected sentences on RICO and felony murder counts, warranting reduction on all counts).

Therefore, Mr. Miller's RICO conviction (Count One), which was based in part on objects that are covered offenses, is also a covered offense within the meaning of Section 404(a) of the First Step Act.

Count Three, which charges Mr. Miller with engaging in a CCE in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 848(a) and 848(b)(1), is also a covered offense. At the time of Mr. Miller's sentencing, 21 U.S.C. § 848(b) mandated a life sentence for anyone deemed a "leader of the enterprise" and engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise involving "at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in [21 U.S.C. §] 841(b)(1)(B)." 21 U.S.C. § 848(b) (1995). Because § 848(b) cross-references the quantities in 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)-the quantities that the Fair Sentencing Act changed-this is a covered offense.