CRIMINAL 23-135
[…] Matlock, 415 U.S. 164, 178 n.14 (1974)).
A traffic stop, even if brief and for a limited purpose, “constitutes a ‘seizure' of ‘persons' within the meaning of [the Fourth Amendment].” Here, neither party disputes that the stop was lawful at its inception. The issue before the Court is whether the stop, though “lawful at its inception” was unreasonably extended in violation of the Fourth Amendment.
Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809-10 (1996); see also United States v. Clark, 902 F.3d 404, 409 (2018).
See Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code (MVC), 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e) (“No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.”).
Illinois v. Caballes, 543 U.S. 405, 407 (2005); see also Clark, 902 F.3d at 409.
In Rodriguez v.