United States v. Miller
[…] The Sentencing Guidelines utilize a statutory definition of investment advisor. See U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1 n.16(A). The relevant part of the definition states:

“Investment adviser” means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities; but does not include ...”
15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11).

The remainder of the definition lists a host of exceptions to this definition, none of which are applicable to Mr. Miller. For example, exception (A) is “banks, or any bank holding company,” and “(B) any lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11). As Mr. Miller does not allege that he qualifies for any of these listed exceptions, the Court will not perform an itemized analysis. The Court will note it has considered each exception and found that none apply to Mr. Miller.