United States v. Miller
[…] Eigsti is an elderly individual.

On the date of his testimony, May 9, 2022, Mr. Eigsti was 78 years old, and he invested with Five Star in June of 2015.

Accordingly, the Court overrules the objection and adopts Paragraphs 31 and 42.

(7) Restitution Amount (Paragraph 102)

Mr. Miller objects to paragraph 102 of the PSR which states the amount of restitution owed to the victims of his offenses. This dispute is somewhat ancillary to the objection regarding loss amount. Mr. Miller has not objected to the fact he is required by statute to provide restitution. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A. This statute requires the defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense and defines victim as “any person directly harmed by defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme.” United States v. Marr, 760 F.3d 733, 744 (7th Cir. 2014) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1)-(2)). The Court determines who is a victim under the preponderance of the evidence standard during sentencing. Id.

As previously noted, the Court finds the intended loss of Mr.