United States v. Miles
[…] California, 386 U.S. 783 (1967)). The Third Circuit Court of Appeals granted this motion and proceeded to consider Miles' pro se appeal. See id. at 89-90. The court affirmed Miles' convictions and sentences. Id. at 90. Miles did not petition the Supreme Court of the United States for a writ of certiorari. (See Doc. 50 at 3).

Miles timely filed the instant Section 2255 motion approximately a year later, challenging the legality of his sentences. His motion is fully briefed and ripe for disposition.

II. Legal Standard

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, a federal prisoner may move the sentencing court to vacate, set aside, or correct the prisoner's sentence. 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Courts may afford relief under Section 2255 on a number of grounds including, inter alia, "that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or the laws of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2255 Rule 1(a). The statute provides that, as a remedy for an unlawfully imposed sentence, "the court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b). The court accepts the truth of the defendant's allegations when reviewing a Section 2255 motion unless those allegations are "clearly frivolous based on the existing record." United States v. Booth, 432 F.3d 542, 545 (3d Cir. 2005).