United States v. Miles
[…] Additionally, Miles claims that Gelbaugh was not a "victim" of his robberies. We assume, for purposes of the instant motion only, that Gelbaugh is not a "crime victim" under the Crime Victims' Rights Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3771. Miles fails to identify, and the court has not found, any authority that limits the government's presentation of witnesses at sentencing to "crime victims" only. Per contra, applicable statutes and case law reflect an inclusive approach to information permitted at sentencing. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence."); United States v. Salutric, 775 F.3d 948, 951-52 (7th Cir. 2015) (finding no error by sentencing court in considering impact statements from non-named victims of uncharged, additional wrongdoing); United States v.