United States v. Miles
[…] Salutric, 775 F.3d 948, 951-52 (7th Cir. 2015) (finding no error by sentencing court in considering impact statements from non-named victims of uncharged, additional wrongdoing); United States v. Baylin, 535 F. Supp. 1145, 1151 (D. Del. 1982) (noting that courts have "almost unfettered discretion in determining what information" they will hear and rely on at sentencing, provided that information is accurate) (citing United States v. Tucker, 404 U.S. 443, 446 (1972)).

Section 3771 generally defines "crime victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e)(2)(A). Although Gelbaugh was not present during the robberies, it is possible that she would qualify as a victim under this definition based on her testimony regarding the effects she personally experienced as a result of Miles' robberies.