No. 74-2518.
[…] The alleged violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1644 with which Caterine and Mikelberg are charged took place during 1970 and 1971. Appellants were indicted February 21, 1974, and convicted April 30, 1974. The statute was amended in October, 1974. Title 1 U.S.C. § 109 provides:
"The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability."
See, also, United States v. Brown, 5 Cir., 1970, 429 F.2d 566, 568.
The remaining assignments of error do not merit discussion.
The convictions of both appellants are
Affirmed.