No. 74-2518.
[…] The legislation is so new that we have been unable to find a single appellate decision defining the meaning of "a transaction" as used in the Act.
The Supreme Court noted the existence of the statute in United States v. Maze, 414 U.S. 395, 94 S.Ct. 645, 650, 38 L.Ed.2d 603, and we did the same in United States v. Green, 5 Cir., 1964, 494 F.2d 820, 826, but these were mail fraud prosecutions, 18 U.S.C. § 1341, and neither the Supreme Court nor our Court attempted any discussion of § 1644. Such discussion would, of course, have been dicta.
The appellants presently before us were indicted and convicted under the terms of the original statute. In 1974, Congress extensively amended § 1644.
"134. Fraudulent use of credit card
"(a) Whoever knowingly in a transaction affecting interstate or foreign commerce, uses or attempts or conspires to use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost, stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value which within any one year period has a value aggregating $1,000 or more; or