No. 74-2518.
[…] Limiting the statute to a single transaction aggregating $5,000 in purchases pragmatically would render the statute useless. "A basic principle of statutory construction enjoins us from imputing to the Legislature an intent to produce an absurd result", Government of the Virgin Islands v. Hernandez, 3 Cir., 1975, 508 F.2d 712, citing Yankee Network, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission, 1939, 71 U.S.App.D.C. 11, 107 F.2d 212, 219 and n. 34.
Additionally, we must take into consideration the provisions of 1 U.S.C. § 1.
"In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise — words employing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things . . . ."
Under the foregoing statutory rule of construction, the problem of whether the word "transaction" should be given a singular or plural meaning disappears.