United States v. Mesa
[…] The final part of the definition - the italicized portion - was the residual clause.

Even assuming Johnson applies to the Guidelines, and that it does so retroactively on collateral review, defendant's claim for relief under current Ninth Circuit case law fails. The Ninth Circuit has held that assault with a deadly weapon is a crime of violence for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 16(b). Camacho-Cruz v. Holder, 621 F.3d 941, 943 (9th Cir. 2010). As under § 4B1.2, a crime of violence under § 16(b) includes one "that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person . . . of another." Id. at 942. This is referred to as the force clause.