CRIMINAL No. 00-557 LH
[…] He does so now, however, pursuant to the more recent amendment. Applying both amendments to the cocaine base guidelines, Defendant's total offense level now is 34, which combined with a criminal history category of V results in a guideline imprisonment range of 235 to 293 months for Counts I and V and a range of 235 to 240 months imprisonment for Count VI.
As a general matter, federal courts do not have authority to "'modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed.'" Freeman v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 2685, 2690 (2011) (plurality opinion) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)). Section 3582 further provides, however, that a court may modify a term of imprisonment "in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2). In 2007, the United States Sentencing Commission amended the guidelines to reduce the offense level for possession of cocaine base by two levels and directed that the amendment be applied retroactively. See, e.g., United States v.