Civil Action No. 09-cv-2065
[…] Crim's Motion to vacate default is denied.
Lack of Meritorious Defense
Despite construing both Mr. Crim's Motion to Vacate Default and his response to plaintiff's Amended Complaint liberally, as I am required to do with pro se litigants, see Rainey v. Varner, 603 F.3d 189, 200 (3d Cir. 2010), I conclude that Mr. Crim fails to show a meritorious defense and, therefore, fails to satisfy the threshold requirement for vacating a default. Consequently, his Motion to Vacate Default cannot succeed.
John Michael Crim, Trustee of Allied Enterprises, is named as a party pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) because Allied Enterprises may claim an interest in the real property that is the subject of this civil action. Section 7403(b) requires that "[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in [a civil action to enforce a federal tax lien] shall be made parties thereto." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b).
Amended Complaint at ¶ 10.
In this action, plaintiff seeks to foreclose federal tax liens upon the subject properties.
Amended Complaint at pages 5, and 10.
Mr.