Civil Action No. 09-cv-2065
[…] United Bank of Bismarck, a decision cited with approval by the Third Circuit in Marin, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eight Circuit stated that a non-lawyer, such as a trustee pro se, has no right to represent another entity, that is, a trust, in a court of the United States. 20 F.3d 347, 348 (8th Cir. 1994).
Here, John Michael Crim, as Trustee of Allied Enterprises, is named as a party pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) because Allied Enterprises may assert an interest in the properties which are the subject to plaintiffs foreclosure action.
Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 3, and 10.
Section 7403 provides for a cause of action to enforce a lien or to subject a property to the payment of taxes and states in part:
(a) Filing. — In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability....26 U.S.C. § 7403(a)-(c)(emphasis added).
(b) Parties. — All persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto....
(c) Adjudication and decree. -- The court shall, after the parties have been duly notified of the action, proceed to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property....
Mr. Crim's participation in this action, as Trustee of Allied Enterprises, is premised on the possibility that Mr.