Civil Action No. 09-cv-2065
[…] AMENDED COMPLAINT
On February 16, 2011, the United States filed its Amended Complaint for Federal Taxes ("Amended Complaint"). The Amended Complaint was filed against Roy Mentzer; Roy Mentzer, Administrator of the Estate of Laverne Mentzer; Roy Mentzer, Trustee of Groff Valley Run Trust; and John Michael Crim, Trustee of Allied Enterprises.
Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 6-10.
Mr. Crim, who is presently incarcerated at the federal correctional institution in Taft, California, is named as a defendant in his capacity as Trustee of Allied Enterprises. Mr. Crim was named as a party pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) because Allied Enterprises may assert an interest in the subject properties.
Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 10-11, 22-33, and 41-46. Section 7403(b) requires that "[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in [a civil action to enforce a federal tax lien] shall be made parties thereto." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b).
Count I of plaintiffs Amended Complaint seeks to reduce Roy Mentzer's federal tax assessments to judgment against Roy Mentzer in the amount of $159,438.88, plus statutory additions and interests.