United States v. Menifield
[…] Here, defendant owes restitution (a debt) based upon the Court's judgment. The restitution is owed to the United States Department of Labor and the Social Security Administration, both agencies of the United States. Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205, a judgment debtor or the United States may file objections to the garnishee's answer and request a hearing. The objecting party "...shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds" 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c )(5). Here, defendant does not contest that the garnishment provisions apply or that they were not properly followed. Rather, he objects to the amount of restitution imposed at sentencing.