United States v. Menendez
[…] (Tr. 7125 (Jury Charge)); see also 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1). Second, an agent of a foreign principal is "any person who agrees, consents, assumes or purports to act as, or who is or holds himself out to be, whether or not pursuant to contractual relationship, an agent of a foreign principal." (Tr. 7125 (Jury Charge)); see also 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(2).