United States v. Menendez
[…] To the contrary, the Second Circuit has "commitfted] the decision of whether and how to utilize special interrogatories in such cases to the broad discretion of the district court." United States v. Ogando, 968 F.2d 146,149 (2d Cir. 1992).

C. The Evidence Was Sufficient to Prove That Menendez Acted as an Agent of a Foreign Principal and Menendez and Hana Conspired for Menendez to Act as an Agent of a Foreign Principal.

Menendez and Hana challenge their convictions on the two counts brought under the Foreign Agents Registration Act ("FARA"), 22 U.S.C. §§ 611 et seq, Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 219(a)/ "[w]hoever, being a public official, is or acts as an agent of a foreign principal required to register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 . .. shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both." At trial, the jury found Menendez guilty of acting as an agent of a foreign principal while serving as a public official (Count 16). The jury also found both Menendez and Hana guilty of conspiring to have Menendez act as an agent of a foreign principal (Count 15).