applying "stream of benefits" theory to § 201(b) bribery
[…] Mot. to Dismiss 12 at 8. As to their first point, the government must allege that Menendez accepted a bribe with the intent to “take favorable official acts that he would not otherwise take,” and this intent “may be inferred from circumstantial evidence.” Wright, 665 F.3d at 568. By definition, bribery is the giving or receiving of anything of value with the intent to influence an official act or to be influenced in the performance of an official act. See 18 U.S.C. § 201. The “influence” element distinguishes a bribe from an illegal gratuity, which is given or received merely “for or because of any official act performed or to be performed.” Id. That Menendez intended to take acts he would not otherwise have taken is adequately charged by alleging a scheme to defraud the United States of his honest services “through bribery,” and paragraphs 70 through 227 allege circumstantial evidence in support of the allegation.