CIVIL 22-1261 (ADC)
[…] Therefore, the fact proposed by Josefina Amparo De La Fuente, material only to defendants' last resort theory, is disputed at this pre-discovery stage of the case.
For the same reasons (controversy as to the date in which defendants made an offer), the government's argument to strike from the record all evidence related to the “conciliation” proceedings is premature. See 42 U.S.C. § 3610(d)(1)(“[n]othing said or done in the course of conciliation under this subchapter may be made public or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding under this subchapter without the written consent of the persons concerned.”). Whether defendants eventually rely on inadmissible communications generated during HUD's conciliation proceedings will be addressed in due course. For now, because of the reasons stated above, the Court need not cross that bridge.