United States v. Mendez-Vargas
[…] The Karingithi opinion proceeds in two parts, both of which are dispositive of Defendant's claims for relief in this case.

First, the Ninth Circuit unambiguously held that it is the INA's regulations, and not the INA statute itself that governed the requirements for a Notice to Appear, in so far as jurisdiction is concerned. The opinion points out that the INA statute, which requires the "time and place at which the proceedings will be held," § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i), is markedly "silent as to the jurisdiction of the Immigration Court." Karingithi, 913 F.3d at 1160. Plainly put, "Section 1229 says nothing about the Immigration Court's jurisdiction." Id.

Instead, it is the regulatory text at Regulation 1003.14(a) which specifies the conditions under which jurisdiction vests with the Immigration Court. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court.") Because only the regulations define when jurisdiction vests, the regulatory definition "also necessarily governs when a Notice to Appear is sufficient for jurisdictional purposes." United States v. Rosas-Ramirez, Case No. 18-CR-00053-LHK, 2019 WL 428783 (N.D. Cal.