United States v. Mendez-Vargas
[…] Notably, Regulation 1003.15 does not require that the date, time, and place of any removal proceedings be provided.

In Pereira, the Supreme Court held that "[a] notice that does not inform a noncitizen when and where to appear for removal proceedings is not a 'notice to appear under section 1229(a)' and therefore does not trigger the stop-time rule" set forth in § 1229b(d)(1)(A). Pereira, 138 S. Ct. at 2110-11. Section 1229(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, "[i]n removal proceedings under section 1229a of this title, written notice (in this section referred to as a 'notice to appear') shall be given" to the alien specifying 10 listed categories of information, including "[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1).