United States v. Mendez-Vargas
[…] Defendant further posits that because he "was removed when he should not have been,"—i.e., when there was no jurisdiction by the immigration judge—he "clearly suffered prejudice." (ECF No. 23-1, at 6 (quoting United States v. Camacho-Lopez, 450 F.3d 928, 930 (9th Cir. 2006)). He further contends that he is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or seek judicial review because, prior to Pereira, his jurisdictional arguments would have been futile. (Id. at 7-9.)

For support, Defendant leans on 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 ("Regulation 1003.14"), 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1), and Pereira. Regulation 1003.14(a) provides in relevant part: "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a).