United States v. Melzer
[…] No. 64. The Court resolved that motion with respect to all issues other than the one addressed here from the bench.

In his motion, the defendant argues that Count VI must be dismissed because all of the overt acts that are specified in the Indictment took place in Italy. Dkt. No. 65 at 6-9. Because the overt acts described in the Indictment took place outside of the territorial United States, the defendant argues that he did not conspire with others “within the jurisdiction of the United States, ” as required by 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1).

In full, 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) reads as follows:

Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).
18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) (emphasis added). The defendant's motion focuses on the issue of whether a U.S. military base outside of the territorial United States falls “within the jurisdiction of the United States.” But the motion rests on an underlying premise that the location where a defendant conspires is the location of the overt acts taken in furtherance of the conspiracy.

In its opposition to the defendant's motion, the Government argues that the Indictment is sufficient for a number of reasons.