United States v. Melzer
[…] III. DISCUSSION

a. The Indictment Adequately Alleges All of the Elements of A Conspiracy Within the Jurisdiction of the United States

The Defendant's motion rests on a false premise-namely, that a conspiracy occurs only in the location of the overt acts taken in furtherance of it. Because that premise is false, and because the Court does not evaluate the adequacy of the facts asserted in the indictment to support the other elements of the charged offense, the motion should be denied.

Section 956(a) requires that the defendant have conspired within the jurisdiction of the United States to commit one of the specified offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) (“Whoever, within the 6 jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons . . . to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder . . . .”).