United States v. Melzer
[…] Even if the overt acts alleged in the Indictment took place outside of the jurisdiction of the United States, the defendant can be found to have conspired within the jurisdiction of the United States.

Were it otherwise, two conspirators could sit down at a table in Manhattan and agree with to commit murder abroad, but would not have conspired within the jurisdiction of the United States so long as the overt acts in furtherance of their agreement took place overseas.

Two provisions of § 956(a)(1) are easily conflated. In order to convict a defendant under § 956, the United States must also establish that one of the conspirators has committed an “an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy.” 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) (“Whoever . . . conspires . . . shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished . . . .”) (emphasis added). As the statute is written, this requirement is additive to the requirement that the defendant conspire within the jurisdiction of the United States.