United States v. Melvin
[…] So, the plain reading of § 3552(d) is unambiguous: the district court must assure that the contents of the PSR are made known or revealed to the defendant, not that the defendant actually receive the PSR.

Although Congress has amended § 3552(d) since its enactment, the relevant portion of the statute remains the same. Compare Act of Oct. 12, 1984, Pub. L. No. 98–473, § 3552, 98 Stat. 1837, 1989 with 18 U.S.C. § 3552(d) (2012).

This reading finds reinforcement in other language in § 3552(d). In the very next sentence, after requiring a district court to disclose the PSR to the defendant, § 3552(d) directs the district court to "provide a copy of the presentence report to the attorney for the Government." 18 U.S.C. § 3552(d) (emphasis added). We presume that the use of different words in the same statute is evidence that Congress intended different meanings. Abbott v. Abbott , 560 U.S. 1, 33, 130 S.Ct. 1983, 176 L.Ed.2d 789 (2010).