United States v. Melvin
[…] Amalgamated Bank , 651 F.3d 642, 649 (7th Cir. 2011).

These principles of statutory interpretation apply also to federal rules, including the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. See, e.g. , Pavelic & LeFlore v. Marvel Entm’t Grp. , 493 U.S. 120, 123, 110 S.Ct. 456, 107 L.Ed.2d 438 (1989) (applying principles of statutory interpretation to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure); United States v. Owen , 500 F.3d 83, 89 (2d Cir. 2007) (same, for Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure).

Applying these principles to the statute and to the rule in this case, we conclude that § 3552(d) does not require defendants to receive their PSR, but Rule 32(e)(2) does impose that requirement.

1. Section 3552(d)

Section 3552(d) requires the district court to "assure that a [PSR] is disclosed to the defendant, the counsel for the defendant, and the attorney for the Government." 18 U.S.C. § 3552(d) (emphasis added). Melvin argues that disclosing a PSR to a defendant requires the district court to give the defendant the PSR. But this reading conflicts with the plain meaning of "disclose."