2:18-cr-00757 (BRM)
[…] LEXIS 31808, at *13-14 (D.N.J. Mar. 6, 2017) (collecting cases indicating a split as to whether Brady applies to cases involving guilty pleas)). The Third Circuit has not yet addressed the issue. In United States v. Brown, 250 F.3d 811 (3d Cir. 2001), the Third Circuit assumed for the sake of argument “that Brady may require the government to turn over exculpatory information prior to entry of a guilty plea,” but explicitly did not so hold, finding the defendant in that case would not be entitled to relief even if Brady applied. Id. at 816 n.1.
Defendant pleaded guilty to 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), which prohibits travel in interstate commerce “with a motivating purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). The term “illicit sexual conduct” is defined as a sexual act with a person under 18 years of age. 18 U.S.C. § 2423(f).