No. 2:19-CR-00016-5-JRG-CRW
[…] But good behavior and education, which are expected of incarcerated individuals, do not constitute 'extraordinary and compelling circumstances' that warrant a sentence reduction."); United States v. Logan, 532 F.Supp.3d 725, 735 (D. Minn. 2021) ("Prisoners are supposed to follow the rules, take classes, work at a job, and otherwise attempt to improve themselves. That a prisoner does so means that he has met baseline expectations, not that he has done something extraordinary.").
Indeed, rehabilitation alone cannot justify Mr. McKenzie's release under § 3582(c)(1)(A). See 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) ("Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason"); see also Ruffin, 978 F.3d at 1009 (stating that "Congress has made clear that rehabilitation 'alone' does not provide a proper basis for relief" (citing 28 U.S.C. § 994(t))); United States v. Neal, No. 3:11-CR-069, 2020 WL 5603922, at *2 (E.D. Tenn.