United States v. McGuire
[…] Hoskins, Case Number 10-20677, 2020 WL 1640167, at *1 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 2, 2020) (§ 402 is not retroactive; it applies only to sentences imposed after December 21, 2018). As Defendant's sentence was imposed on November 1, 2017, he cannot obtain relief under § 402.

Finally, McGuire references changes made in the FSA regarding sentencing enhancements. On August 2, 2017, the United States Attorney's Office filed a notice of sentencing enhancement (D.E. 1-3) pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851, which provides in pertinent part:

No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court . . . stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.
21 U.S.C. § 851(a). The notice alleged that Defendant's prior felony drug offense conviction subjected him to an increased penalty.