CRIMINAL ACTION No. 12-112-01
[…] To establish a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349, the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) the existence of an agreement between two or more persons to commit health care fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347;
(2) that the defendant was a party to that agreement; and
(3) that the defendant joined the agreement or conspiracy knowing that its objective was to commit health care fraud and intending to join with at least one other alleged conspirator to achieve that objective.
"Health care fraud"--the object of the conspiracy--is criminalized by 18 U.S.C. § 1347, which provides in relevant part that:
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice:A "health care benefit program" is defined as "any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment