United States v. McElrathbey
[…] The government agreed in part. ECF No. 147. It agreed that the 2011 conviction was not a crime of violence. However, it argued that another prior conviction, namely, Mr. McElrathbey's 2010 conviction for attempted aggravated assault in violation of Ariz. Stat. §§ 13-1203(A)(2) and 13-1204(A)(2), was a crime of violence; and therefore, the classification of Mr. McElrathbey as a career offender was correct, albeit for a different reason than set forth in the draft Presentence Investigation Report. Id. at 3-5.

The government's reasoning was that Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1203(A) provides that “[a] person commits assault by (1) intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or (2) intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or (3) knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.” Ariz. Stat. § 13-1204(A)(2) provides that a “person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by section 13-1203 . . . [i]f the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”