United States v. McElrathbey
[…] McElrathbey as a career offender was correct, albeit for a different reason than set forth in the draft Presentence Investigation Report. Id. at 3-5.

The government's reasoning was that Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1203(A) provides that “[a] person commits assault by (1) intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or (2) intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or (3) knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.” Ariz. Stat. § 13-1204(A)(2) provides that a “person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by section 13-1203 . . . [i]f the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” Courts have determined that the Arizona assault statutes encompass conduct that falls both inside and outside the definition of a violent crime.