No. 19-4016
[…] McCoy's claim fails on the merits and because we see no error in the court's reasoning, we will address the merits here. In his Rule 60(b) motion and on appeal, Mr. McCoy contends that "the Utah left lane law is in place to prevent traffic from being impeded in the left lane" (id. at 5), and thus "the district court's failure to find or rule that the defendant impeded traffic eviscerates the suppression order which justified an officer stopping Mr. McCoy for impeding traffic in the left lane" (R. Vol. I at 75). The traffic law at issue is Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-704(2), which provides that "the operator of a vehicle traveling in the left general purpose lane" of a highway "(a) shall, upon being overtaken by another vehicle in the same lane, yield to the overtaking vehicle by moving safely to a lane to the right; and (b) may not impede the movement or free flow of traffic in the left general purpose lane." (Emphasis added.)
Mr. McCoy's argument attempts to read section (2)(a) out of the statute by reducing the law's requirement to the "may not impede" obligation under section (2)(b).