CRIMINAL ACTION ELH-21-36
[…] According to defendant, “Contract Closeout” is the “administrative final action” taken on a Department of Defense (“DoD”) contract to ensure that “the Government can settle” its financial obligations. ECF 42 at 2; see 48 C.F.R. § 4.804-1. She asserts, ECF 42 at 2: “Closeout is not initiated until the Government is satisfied of contract completion.”
Here, the Contract was a firm-fixed-price, level-of-effort contract that exceeded $500,000. Therefore, Manual Contract Closeout was required. ECF 42 at 5. This requires physical completion of the Contract, defined in 48 C.F.R. § 4.804-4. But, § 4.804-1(c) expressly states, in part: “A contract file shall not be closed if - 1) The contract is in litigation or under appeal[.]”
The defense submitted portions of the DoD “Contract Closeout Guidebook” (“Guidebook”) as of October 25, 2019. See ECF 42-1. The government submitted portions of the DOD's “COR Handbook,” pertaining to “Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy,” dated March 22, 2012. ECF 171-4.