CRIMINAL ACTION ELH-21-36
[…] ECF 42 at 5. Moreover, defendant asserts: “Acceptance constitutes acknowledgement that the supplies or services conform with applicable contract quality and quantity requirements . . . .” ECF 42 at 2 (quoting 48 C.F.R. § 46.501) (emphasis in ECF 42). She adds, ECF 42 at 2: “Acceptance is favorable approval.” And, defendant maintains that NSA accepted McComber's level-of-effort, and such acceptance is “binding on the Government.” Id.
Acceptance is defined in FAR § 46.101, in part, as “the act of an authorized representative of the Government by which the Government . . . approves specific services rendered as partial or complete performance of the contract.” In 48 C.F.R. 46.501, it states, in part: “Acceptance constitutes acknowledgment that the supplies or services conform with applicable contract quality and quantity requirements. . . . Supplies or services shall ordinarily not be accepted before completion of Government contract quality assurance