United States v. McCann
[…] (Comp. Rel. Mot. 10-16.) The Government opposes his Motion on the grounds that McCann has failed to demonstrate extraordinary and compelling reasons warranting a sentencing reduction, and that the § 3553(a) factors do not support an early release. (Govt. Opp. 5-7.) For the reasons that follow, McCann's motion is GRANTED.

A. Applicable Law

“A court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except pursuant to statute.” United States v. Gotti, 433 F.Supp.3d 613, 614 (S.D.N.Y. 2020). Section 3582(c)(1)(A)(i), the compassionate release statute, provides one such exception. The compassionate release statute permits a court to “reduce” a term of imprisonment, after considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), if “it finds that . . . extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction . . . and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). The moving party bears the burden of proving that extraordinary and compelling reasons exist. See United States v. Ebbers, 432 F.Supp.3d 421, 426-27 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (citing United States v.