United States v. McCalla
[…] United States v. Sellers, Crim. No. 10-434, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 72991, at *2 (D.N.J. Apr. 24, 2020) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)); United States v. Alexander, Crim. No. 19-31, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 85609, at *6 (D.N.J. May 15, 2020) (citations omitted).

Congress did not define the term "compelling and extraordinary reasons," but instead directed the Sentencing Commission to define the term. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (providing that the Sentencing Commission "shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples"). While the Sentencing Commission previously defined that term as it relates to the BOP's discretion under the previous version of section 3582(c)(1)(A), it has not, however, updated its Policy Statement since the passage of the First Step Act. See United States v.