No. 1:18-cr-02208-JCH-1
[…] "Probable cause to arrest does not require facts sufficient to establish guilt, but does require more than mere suspicion." Id. (citation and quotation omitted). Where probable cause exists, an arrest does not violate the Fourth Amendment. See Rodriguez-Rodriguez , 550 F.3d at 1227 (citing United States v. Watson , 423 U.S. 411, 417, 96 S.Ct. 820, 46 L.Ed.2d 598 (1976) ).
Officers had probable cause to stop the vehicle Defendant drove based on an observed violation of the New Mexico offense of "resisting, evading or obstructing an officer." See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1(C). That statute criminalizes as a misdemeanor "willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle." Id.