United States v. Mattson
[…] Dkt. 76 at 2-4.

Id. at 3.

Id. at 4.

Id.

USPO does not oppose the Motion, noting that Mattson has made “significant progress and abided by all conditions” of his supervised release. USPO highlights Mattson's completion of a substance abuse program and his use of the skills gained through that program to “identify triggers and remain sober.”The Government similarly does not oppose the Motion.

Dkt. 79 at 1.

Id.

Dkt. 77 at 1.

18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1) allows a court-after consideration of the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. §§ 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7)-to “terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised released . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.”

Having reviewed the briefing in this matter, and considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), the Court agrees with the parties and concludes that early termination of Mattson's supervised release is warranted at this time.