United States v. Matthias
[…] Id., IV.B.2.g. (emphasis added).

Likewise, the plain language of the United States Code permits the Court to terminate the appointment of counsel or require either full or partial payment of court appointed representation if the court finds the defendant is able to afford legal counsel, but it does not so require. Title 18, Section 3006A of the U.S. Code provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) Representation shall be provided for any financially eligible person who
(A) Is charged with a felony . . .
(b) . . . Unless the person waives representation by counsel, the United States magistrate judge or the court, if satisfied after appropriate inquiry that the person is financially unable to obtain counsel, shall appoint counsel to represent him....
(c) If at any time after the appointment of counsel the United States magistrate judge or the court finds that the person is financially able to obtain counsel or to make partial payment for the representation, it may terminate the appointment of counsel or authorize payment as provided in subsection (f), as the interests of justice may dictate.
...
(f) Further, [w]henever the United States magistrate judge or the court finds that funds are available for payment from or on behalf of a person furnished representation, it may authorize or direct that such funds be paid . . . as a reimbursement to the appropriation, current at the time of payment, to carry out the provisions of this section.