CASE NO: 2:15-cr-153-FtM-29CM
[…] Defendant argues that the United States violated his rights under the Fourth and Fifth Amendments of the United States Constitution when Trooper Martin Hernandez stopped Defendant without reasonable suspicion or probable cause that Defendant had violated Fla. Stat. § 316.0895(1), which states:
[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the highway.Id. at 1-4. Defendant also contends that Fla. Stat. § 316.0895(1) is void for vagueness and in violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Id. at 7. The United States responds that Trooper Hernandez had probable cause for the traffic stop.