United States v. Mathis
[…] Currently pending before the Court is the Government's Motion for Sentencing Order, in which the Government asks the Court to order Defendant to pay $87,442.55 in restitution to Tristar Risk Management for the costs of medical and indemnity benefits paid pursuant to Arizona Workers Compensation law for victim Task Force Officer P.H.'s injuries. (Doc. 80.) The Government attaches records reflecting medical expenses, some of which were incurred after Defendant's sentencing hearing but the majority of which were incurred prior to sentencing. (See Doc. 81.)

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5), if a “victim's losses are not ascertainable” within ten days prior to sentencing, “the attorney for the Government or the probation officer shall so inform the court, and the court shall set a date for the final determination of the victim's losses, not to exceed 90 days after sentencing.”

Here, the Court was not notified at sentencing that a victim had non-ascertainable losses. To the contrary, the Presentence Report informed the Court that no victims were requesting restitution.