No. 19-3769
[…] Hofierka, 83 F.3d 357, 362 (11th Cir. 1996) ("Because we hold that the Chapter 7 sentencing range is not binding on district courts and that it is within their discretion to exceed this range, it follows that exceeding this range does not constitute a 'departure.'"); United States v. Mathena, 23 F.3d 87, 93 n.13 (5th Cir. 1994) ("A sentence which diverges from advisory policy statements is not a departure such that a court has to provide notice or make specific findings normally associated with departures under § 3553(b).").
Instead, to revoke probation and resentence requires consideration of only the § 3553(a) factors. See 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) (permitting revocation of probation and resentencing "after considerat[ion of] the factors set for the in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable"). Those factors expressly require consideration of Policy Statements in imposing a sentence for probation violations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(4)(B). But the advisory range from the Policy Statements does not constitute a baseline range for departures.