United States v. Martinez
[…] Accordingly, the Government's objection to PERA's answer is sustained, and the Government may garnish all of Defendant's property in PERA's custody, control, or possession, subject to the discussion above regarding tax withholdings.

III. Defendant's Objections

A. Notice to Defendant's Wife

Defendant claims that a combination of federal and state statutes required that his wife Sandra Martinez be provided notice of the Writs of Garnishment at the initiation of proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(c) mandates that notice and a copy of the garnishment application be served on the judgment debtor "and on each person whom the United States, after diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in property to which the remedy is directed. " Further, "[c]o-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located." Id. § 3205(a).