United States v. Martinez
[…] A community debt is satisfied "first from all community property" before other properties are pursued. N.M.S.A. 1978, § 40-3-11(A).

A criminal restitution order is properly thought of as creating a debt. Cf. Penn. Dep't of Pub. Welfare v. Davenport, 495 U.S. 552, 557-63 (1990) (discussing restitution orders as debt under the Bankruptcy Code), superseded on other ground. The judgment and restitution order against Defendant was imposed during their marriage, and none of the definitions of the term "separate debt" would apply to Defendant's restitution obligations. See N.M.S.A. 1798, § 40-3-9(A). The closest analogous provision defines separate debt as "a debt designated as a separate debt of a spouse by a judgment or decree of any court having jurisdiction." See id. § 40-3-9(A)(3). However, the judgment against Defendant does not explicitly define his restitution obligation as a "separate debt," and such an express statement is necessary to overcome the presumption that this obligation constitutes community debt. See Huntington Nat'l Bank v.