United States v. Martinez
[…] See Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. at 813. Here, Jackson testifies that, when he pulls parallel the Chevy, he notices that the car is full of people sitting or laying on top of each other, see FOF 7, at 4, and he observes that at least some of the Chevy's occupants are not wearing their seatbelts, see FOF 8, at 4. N.M.S.A. § 66-7-372(A) requires, with exceptions not at issue here, that a motor vehicle's occupant “shall have a safety belt properly fastened about his body at all times when the vehicle is in motion on any street or highway.” N.M.S.A. § 66-7-372(A). Therefore, when Jackson observes some of the Chevy's occupants without fastened seatbelts, he has probable cause to conduct a traffic stop pursuant to Whren v. United States.

II. JACKSON CONSTITUTIONALLY ORDERS MARTINEZ OUT OF THE CAR.