United States v. Martin
[…] Evers, 669 F.3d at 659.

Therefore, this Court must view the issues raised by the restitution request in three steps: (1) the requirement for an individual to be considered a "victim" within the meaning of § 2259(c); (2) the causation requirement applicable to determining which "costs incurred by the victim," id. § 2259(b)(3), are compensable; and (3) assuming that a victim has identified compensable costs that satisfy the causation requirement, whether the court can make a reasonable determination of a dollar figure. See Kennedy, 643 F.3d at 1263.

Under § 2259, restitution may only be awarded to a "victim," which "means the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c); United States v. Kearney, 672 F.3d 81, 93 -94 (1st Cir. 2012).