United States v. Martin
[…] The United States Probation Officer responsible for preparing the Presentence Investigation Report received requests and supporting documentation regarding restitution for two of the child victims identified in Martin's collection of child pornography images, that is, the victims from the "Vicky" series and the "Jan_Feb" series. ANALYSIS

As explained by the Sixth Circuit in United States v. Evers, 669 F.3d 645, 654 -655 (6th Cir. 2012) :

The Mandatory Restitution for Sexual Exploitation of Children Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2259, was enacted for the purpose of compensating the victims of offenses involving the sexual exploitation of children. It makes restitution "mandatory" for such crimes and "direct[s] the defendant to pay the victim ... the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court." 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1), (b)(4). The term
"victim" is defined by the Act as