United States v. Martin
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c) (emphasis added). The Act further defines "the full amount of the victim's losses" as any costs incurred by the victim for—
(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care;
(B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;
(C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses;
(D) lost income;
(E) attorney's fees, as well as other costs incurred; and
(F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(A)-(F). "An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A." Id. at § 2259(b)(2).
Evers, 669 F.3d at 655. The government bears the burden of proving the amount of the victim's loss by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2259(b)(2), 3664(e); Evers at 655; United States v. Kratt, 579 F.3d 558, 565 (6th Cir.2009); United States v.