1:21-cr-01510-KWR-1
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 694 (9th ed. 2009). NM Stat § 30-6-1(2019) defines “Abuse of a Child” as, “consist[ing] of a person knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a child to be: (1) placed in a situation that may endanger the child's life or health; (2) tortured, cruelly confined or cruelly punished; or (3) exposed to the inclemency of the weather.” Regarding “Assault of a Spouse or Intimate Partner by Strangling or Suffocating,” 18 U.S.C. § 113 states, “[a]ssault of a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner by strangling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle or suffocate, by a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.” Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 2266(7)(B) defines “spouse or intimate partner” as, “any other person similarly situated to a spouse who is protected by the domestic or family violence laws of the State or tribal jurisdiction in which the injury occurred or where the victim resides.”