1:21-cr-01510-KWR-1
[…] Regarding “Assault of a Spouse or Intimate Partner by Strangling or Suffocating,” 18 U.S.C. § 113 states, “[a]ssault of a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner by strangling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle or suffocate, by a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.” Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 2266(7)(B) defines “spouse or intimate partner” as, “any other person similarly situated to a spouse who is protected by the domestic or family violence laws of the State or tribal jurisdiction in which the injury occurred or where the victim resides.” “Sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C.