1:21-cr-01510-KWR-1
[…] United States v. Kagama, 118 U.S. 375, 6 S.Ct. 1109, 30 L.Ed. 228 (1886); Cherokee Nation v. Georgia, 30 U.S. (5 Pet.) 1, 8 L.Ed. 25 (1831); Merrion v. Jicarilla Apache Tribe, 617 F.2d 537 (10th Cir. 1980), aff'd, 455 U.S. 130, 102 S.Ct. 894, 71 L.Ed.2d 21 (1982). Through this plenary authority, via the Major Crimes Act of 1885, Congress placed “Indian offenders who commit certain specified major offenses” under the jurisdiction of federal courts. Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191, 98 S.Ct. 1011, 55 L.Ed.2d 209, 203 (1978) citing, Act of Mar. 3, 1885, § 9, 23 Stat. 385, now codified, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 1153. This statute applies to enumerated crimes committed by “[a]ny Indian.. .against the person or property of another Indian or another person.. .within the Indian country”, and when it applies, federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction. Murphy v. Royal, 875 F.3d 896, 915 (10th Cir. 2017), aff'd sub nom. Sharp v. Murphy, 140 S.Ct. 2412, 207 L.Ed.2d 1043 (2020) citing, Negonsott v.