United States v. Maris
[…] The government here is seeking foreclosure of the Subject Property, which is Defendants' principal residence. As stated above, the principal residence of a taxpayer is exempt from levy to the extent provided by 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e). 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(13)(B)(i). Under § 6334(e), the IRS may levy a principal residence "if a judge or magistrate of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such residence." Id. § 6334(e)(1)(A).