United States v. Maris
[…] The earliest tax assessment was made on August 14, 2000. (See Johnson Decl. (#99-3), Ex. 4). Thus, the IRS had until August 14, 2010, to commence a proceeding to collect these taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). The IRS commenced this action on August 9, 2010. (See Compl. (#1)). Accordingly, the IRS has timely commenced a proceeding for collection.

C. The Government Has Complied with 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e)(1)(A)

Finally, Defendants attempt to rebut the government's evidence by arguing that the government has failed to comply with 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e)(1)(A). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6334 the principal residence of a taxpayer is exempt from levy to the extent provided by § 6334(e). 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(13)(B)(i). Under § 6334(e), the IRS may levy a principal residence "if a judge or magistrate of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such residence." Id. § 6334(e)(1)(A). The government is currently seeking approval from this Court to foreclose on Defendants' principal residence through this proceeding, and consequently Defendants' argument that the government has not complied with this section is unavailing.