United States v. Marble Mountain Ranch, Inc.
[…] Vece, 14 Cal. 4Th 1149, 1160 (Cal. 1997) (“Whoever controls the land is responsible for its safety. That is why it is normally the tenant rather than the landlord who is liable to anyone injured as a result of a dangerous condition on leased land and why this field of tort law is more accurately described as land occupiers' and possessors' liability than as landowners' liability.”).

The United States alternatively argues that Norman and Carolyn Cole, as landlords, can be held vicariously liable for the negligence of their tenant based on violation of California Health and Safety Code § 13007, which provides that any “person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another” shall be liable. The plain language of the statute does not provide for strict liability for the actions of another, but rather requires that to be held liable an individual must have acted negligently. See id.; Presbyterian Camp & Conf. Centers, Inc. v.